top of page
[…] The GAO determined that the OMB did not have authority to withhold USAI funds for "policy reasons" citing Reagan and Bush era decisions B-224882, Apr. 1, 1987 and B-237297.3, Mar. 6, 1990, respectively. The Impoundment Control Act (“ICA”) authorizes the President to defer budget authority in limited circumstances: (1) to provide contingencies; (2) to achieve savings made possible by or through changes in requirements or greater efficiency of operations; or (3) as specifically provided by law. 2 USC §684(b). Title 2 USC §683 provides in relevant part that:

"Whenever the President determines that all or part of any budget authority will not be required to carry out the full objectives or scope of programs for which it is provided or that such budget authority should be rescinded for fiscal policy or other reasons (including the termination of authorized projects or activities for which budget authority has been provided) … "


Notwithstanding the plain language of the statute providing for consideration of fiscal policy and other policy reasons … the GAO partisanly found to the contrary on Impeachment-Pen-Day-Cue.